The following transactions were extracted from the books of Odis Enterprises for the year ended 31st December 2018: 0) cash received from trade debtors N100...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2020 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

The following transactions were extracted from the books of Odis Enterprises for the year ended 31st December 2018: 0) cash received from trade debtors N100,000

i. cash paid to suppliers N72,000
ii. expenses paid during the year were: rent- N2,500, general expenses N1,800
iv. cash of N5200 was withdrawn by the proprietor for personal use.
v. fixed assets valued at N8,000 on 31st December 2017 were to be depreciated at 10 per annum

Additional information:

31st December 2017 31st December 2018
Trade debtors 11,000 13,000
Trade creditors 4,000 6,500
Rent owing - 500
Cash 12,100 30,000
Stock 15,900 17,000

You are required to prepare:
(a) Statement of Affairs as at 1st January 2018
(b) Cashbook
(c) Trading Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st December 2018.

Answer Details

Approach. This is an incomplete-records (single entry) question. We first find opening capital from a Statement of Affairs, reconstruct the cash book, derive credit sales and purchases from the debtors/creditors movements, then prepare the final accounts.

(a) Statement of Affairs as at 1st January 2018 (i.e. the position on 31st December 2017)

AssetsN
Fixed assets8,000
Stock15,900
Trade debtors11,000
Cash12,100
Total assets47,000
Less: Trade creditors(4,000)
Opening capital43,000

(b) Cash Book (for the year ended 31st December 2018)

ReceiptsNPaymentsN
Balance b/d12,100Trade creditors (suppliers)72,000
Trade debtors100,000Rent2,500
General expenses1,800
Drawings5,200
Balance c/d30,600
112,100112,100

Note: the closing cash of N30,600 is the balancing figure; it agrees with the closing net assets below, confirming the accounts are consistent.

Working - credit sales and purchases

Sales = cash from debtors + closing debtors - opening debtors \( = 100{,}000 + 13{,}000 - 11{,}000 = 102{,}000 \).

Purchases = cash to creditors + closing creditors - opening creditors \( = 72{,}000 + 6{,}500 - 4{,}000 = 74{,}500 \).

Depreciation on fixed assets \( = 10\% \times 8{,}000 = 800 \).

Rent expense = paid 2,500 + owing 500 = 3,000.

(c) Trading, Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st December 2018

ParticularsNN
Sales102,000
Less cost of sales:
Opening stock15,900
Add Purchases74,500
Goods available90,400
Less Closing stock(17,000)(73,400)
Gross profit28,600
Less expenses:
Rent (2,500 + 500 owing)3,000
General expenses1,800
Depreciation800(5,600)
Net profit23,000

Check: Opening capital 43,000 + net profit 23,000 - drawings 5,200 = 60,800. Closing net assets = fixed assets 7,200 + stock 17,000 + debtors 13,000 + cash 30,600 - creditors 6,500 - rent owing 500 = 60,800. The two agree.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning