The books of Omiye Social Club showed the following information for the year ended 31st December 2015 Balance 3000 salaries 10,600 subscription 130,000 main...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2020 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

The books of Omiye Social Club showed the following information for the year ended 31st December 2015

Balance 3000 salaries 10,600
subscription 130,000 maintenance 13,000
proceeds from concert 9,000 stationary 1200
interest on deposit 2,400 postage 600
income from dance 7,200 Dance expense 4,000
general expenses 5,400
balance c/d 116,800
151,600 151,600

Balances as at 1st January 2015 were as follows:

Accumulated fund266,000
Bank deposit80,000
Clubhouse160,000
Furniture and fittings24,000

Additional information
i. Outstanding as at 31st December 2015:
- stationery N400
- general expenses 1,200

ii. Salaries of l0,600 paid including 1,000 owed since 2014.

iii. Depreciate clubhouse by 10% and furniture and fittings by 15%

You are required to prepare:

(a) Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st December 2015

(b) Balance Sheet as at that date.

Answer Details

Preliminary note. The figures given form a Receipts and Payments account (opening cash N3,000, total N151,600, closing cash N116,800). We first confirm the opening Accumulated Fund, then prepare the Income and Expenditure account (adjusting for outstanding expenses, the prior-year salary paid, and depreciation) and finally the Balance Sheet.

Check on the opening Accumulated Fund (1st January 2015)

Assets and (liabilities)N
Clubhouse160,000
Furniture and fittings24,000
Bank deposit80,000
Cash balance3,000
Less: salaries owing (from 2014)(1,000)
Accumulated Fund266,000

This agrees with the accumulated fund of N266,000 given in the question.

(a) Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st December 2015

Salaries paid were N10,600 but N1,000 of this belonged to 2014, so only N9,600 is the 2015 charge. Stationery and general expenses are increased by the amounts still outstanding. Depreciation is charged at 10% on the clubhouse (N16,000) and 15% on furniture and fittings (N3,600).

ExpenditureNIncomeN
Salaries (10,600 - 1,000)9,600Subscriptions130,000
Maintenance13,000Proceeds from concert9,000
Stationery (1,200 + 400)1,600Interest on deposit2,400
Postage600Income from dance7,200
Dance expense4,000
General expenses (5,400 + 1,200)6,600
Depreciation: Clubhouse (10%)16,000
Depreciation: Furniture and fittings (15%)3,600
Surplus (excess of income over expenditure)93,600
Total148,600Total148,600

Surplus for the year = N93,600 (total income N148,600 less total expenditure N55,000).

(b) Balance Sheet as at 31st December 2015

Fixed AssetsCost NDepreciation NNet N
Clubhouse160,00016,000144,000
Furniture and fittings24,0003,60020,400
Total fixed assets164,400
Current AssetsNN
Bank deposit80,000
Cash balance116,800
Total current assets196,800
Less current liabilities:
Stationery owing400
General expenses owing1,200(1,600)
Net current assets (working capital)195,200
Net assets359,600
Financed byN
Accumulated Fund b/d266,000
Add: surplus for the year93,600
Accumulated Fund c/d359,600

The Balance Sheet balances at N359,600, confirming the accounts. Note that the N1,000 salary owed at the start was settled during the year, so no salary liability remains at 31st December 2015.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning