The Table below shows the volume of air passenger traffic between Lagos and four other cities in Nigeria in 1985. Study the table and use the data in it to ...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Geography - 2007 (Essay) Subject: Geography

Question 1 Report

The Table below shows the volume of air passenger traffic between Lagos and four other cities in Nigeria in 1985. Study the table and use the data in it to answer the questions that follow: 

S/N Route No. of passengers
1 Lagos -  Abuja 500,000
2 Lagos - Enugu 200,000
3 Lagos - Port Harcourt 400,000
4 Lagos - sokoto 300,000

(a) Using the attached map of Nigeria - Map B, construct a flow map/chart to represent the data in Table 1.



(b) State two advantages cf representing data with flow maps. 

Answer Details
S/NRouteNo. of passengers
1Lagos - Abuja500,000
2Lagos - Enugu200,000
3Lagos - Port Harcourt400,000
4Lagos - Sokoto300,000

(a) Constructing the flow map / flow chart

A flow map shows movement between places by drawing a band (arrow) along each route whose width is drawn in proportion to the quantity of traffic along that route.

Step 1: Choose a width scale. Let 1 mm of band width = 50,000 passengers. Then divide each value by 50,000 to get the band width:

RoutePassengersWorkingBand width
Lagos - Abuja500,000500,000/50,00010 mm
Lagos - Port Harcourt400,000400,000/50,0008 mm
Lagos - Sokoto300,000300,000/50,0006 mm
Lagos - Enugu200,000200,000/50,0004 mm

Step 2: Draw the bands. On the map of Nigeria (Map B) draw a proportional-width band from Lagos to each city, each band ruled to the width above and following the direction of the route. Shade the bands, add arrowheads to show direction of movement, and provide a title and a key showing the width scale (e.g. a 1 mm band = 50,000 passengers).

(b) Two advantages of representing data with flow maps

  1. They show clearly the direction and route of movement between places, so the reader sees where the traffic goes as well as how much there is.
  2. The proportional band widths give an instant visual comparison of the volume of traffic along the different routes on the actual geographical map.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning