Idayah Limited is a manufacturing company. The following balances were extracted from its records on 31st December 2014. Stock on 01/01/2014 Le Raw material...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2017 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

Idayah Limited is a manufacturing company. The following balances were extracted from its records on 31st December 2014.

Stock on 01/01/2014 Le
Raw materials 56,000
Work-in-progress 60,000
Finished goods 80,000
Purchases of raw materials 150,000
Carriage of raw materials 7500
Manufacturing wages paid 16,500
Factory wages accrued 4,000
Direct factory expenses 11,000
Fuel for factory expenses 15,400
Depreciation of factory equipment 12,000
Sales of finished goods 500,000
Carriage expenses 7,600
General office goods 3,800
Office Salaries 19,200
Stock: 31/12/2014
Raw materials 40,000
Work-in-progress 64,000
Finished goods 72,000

You are required to prepare manufacturing, Trading, and Profit and Account for the year ended 31st December 2014

Answer Details

Approach. A manufacturing concern prepares three linked accounts: the Manufacturing Account (to find cost of production), the Trading Account (to find gross profit on finished goods), and the Profit and Loss Account (to find net profit). Manufacturing wages must include the accrual, and work-in-progress is adjusted inside the manufacturing account.

Manufacturing, Trading, Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st December 2014 (all figures in Le)

ParticularsLeLe
Cost of raw materials consumed
Opening raw materials56,000
Add Purchases of raw materials150,000
Add Carriage on raw materials7,500
Less Closing raw materials(40,000)173,500
Manufacturing wages (16,500 + 4,000 accrued)20,500
Direct factory expenses11,000
Prime cost205,000
Add Factory overheads:
Fuel for factory15,400
Depreciation of factory equipment12,00027,400
232,400
Add Opening work-in-progress60,000
Less Closing work-in-progress(64,000)
Cost of production (transferred to Trading)228,400
Trading AccountLeLe
Sales of finished goods500,000
Opening finished goods80,000
Add Cost of production228,400
Goods available308,400
Less Closing finished goods(72,000)(236,400)
Gross profit263,600
Profit and Loss AccountLeLe
Gross profit263,600
Less expenses:
Carriage (outwards) expenses7,600
Office salaries19,200
General office goods3,800(30,600)
Net profit233,000

Notes. Carriage on raw materials is added to raw-material cost (a manufacturing/prime cost), while carriage expenses (outwards) is a selling cost charged in the Profit and Loss Account. The Le4,000 accrued factory wages is added to the wages paid.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning