Baako Ltd purchased motor vehicle as follows: Date Quantity N 01/01/13 1 800,000 01/07/13 1 400,000 01/04/15 1 600,000 The company adopts a straight-line me...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2018 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

Baako Ltd purchased motor vehicle as follows:

Date Quantity N
01/01/13 1 800,000
01/07/13 1 400,000
01/04/15 1 600,000

The company adopts a straight-line method of depreciation at the rate of 10% per annum from the date of purchase. A separate account is prepared for provision for depreciation. On 30h June 2014, the motor vehicle which was purchased on 1st July 2013 was sold for N6 240,000

You are required to prepare:
(a) Motor Vehicle Account for the year, 2013, 2014, and 2015.
(b) Provision for Depreciation on Motor Vehicle Account for the years 2013, 2014, and 2015.
(c) Motor Vehicle Disposal Account.

Answer Details

Approach. Depreciation is straight-line at 10% per annum from the date of purchase, so part-year assets get a proportionate charge. A separate provision account accumulates depreciation, and on disposal the cost and its accumulated depreciation are transferred to a Disposal Account against the sale proceeds.

Depreciation workings (10% per annum)

  • Vehicle 1 (N800,000, bought 01/01/13): 80,000 per full year.
  • Vehicle 2 (N400,000, bought 01/07/13): 40,000 per year -> 2013 = 20,000 (6 mths); to sale on 30/06/14 = 20,000 (6 mths).
  • Vehicle 3 (N600,000, bought 01/04/15): 2015 = 45,000 (9 mths).

(a) Motor Vehicle Account (at cost)

DrNCrN
2013 Jan 1 Bank800,000
2013 Jul 1 Bank400,0002013 Dec 31 Bal c/d1,200,000
1,200,0001,200,000
2014 Jan 1 Bal b/d1,200,0002014 Jun 30 Disposal400,000
2014 Dec 31 Bal c/d800,000
1,200,0001,200,000
2015 Jan 1 Bal b/d800,000
2015 Apr 1 Bank600,0002015 Dec 31 Bal c/d1,400,000
1,400,0001,400,000

(b) Provision for Depreciation on Motor Vehicle Account

DrNCrN
2013 Dec 31 Bal c/d100,0002013 Dec 31 P&L (80,000 + 20,000)100,000
2014 Jun 30 Disposal40,0002014 Jan 1 Bal b/d100,000
2014 Dec 31 Bal c/d160,0002014 Dec 31 P&L (80,000 + 20,000)100,000
200,000200,000
2015 Dec 31 Bal c/d285,0002015 Jan 1 Bal b/d160,000
2015 Dec 31 P&L (80,000 + 45,000)125,000
285,000285,000

(c) Motor Vehicle Disposal Account

DrNCrN
Motor Vehicle (cost)400,000Provision for depreciation40,000
Bank (sale proceeds)240,000
P&L (loss on disposal)120,000
400,000400,000

Note. Net book value at sale = 400,000 - 40,000 = 360,000; sold for 240,000, giving a loss on disposal of N120,000. (The proceeds figure in the question, N6 240,000, is read as N240,000.)

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning