The table below shows the direct premium income of non-life insurance business for Nigeria in a particular year. Use the data to answer the questions that f...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Geography - 2004 (Essay) Subject: Geography

Question 1 Report

The table below shows the direct premium income of non-life insurance business for Nigeria in a particular year. Use the data to answer the questions that follow:

Type Value in Naira Percentage value
Fire 24,532,000 12.1
Accident 13,770,000 6.8
Motor 94,442,000 ?
Marine 49,536,000 24.5
Miscellaneous 20,040,000 ?
Total 202,320,000 100

(a) Calculate the missing percentages for motor and miscellaneous premium incomes.

(b) (i) Construct a percentage bar graph to illustrate the above statistics.
(ii) State two disadvantages of a percentage bar graph.

(c) Suggest an alternative method of representing the statistics.

Answer Details

(a) Calculation of the missing percentages

Percentage premium income = \(\dfrac{\text{premium income}}{\text{total premium income}}\times100\).

Motor:

\[\frac{94,442,000}{202,320,000}\times100=46.678\ldots\%\approx \boxed{46.7\%}\]

Miscellaneous:

\[\frac{20,040,000}{202,320,000}\times100=9.904\ldots\%\approx \boxed{9.9\%}\]

Type of insurancePremium income (₦)Percentage (%)
Fire24,532,00012.1
Accident13,770,0006.8
Motor94,442,00046.7
Marine49,536,00024.5
Miscellaneous20,040,0009.9
Total202,320,000100.0

Check: \(12.1+6.8+46.7+24.5+9.9=100.0\%\).

(b)(i) Percentage bar graph

The bar represents the whole premium income, that is, \(100\%\). Its sections show the percentage contribution of each class of non-life insurance.

graph
A 100% divided bar. Key: Fire 12.1%; Accident 6.8%; Motor 46.7%; Marine 24.5%; Miscellaneous 9.9%.

(b)(ii) Disadvantages of a percentage bar graph

  1. It shows the relative percentages only; the actual premium incomes in naira cannot be read directly from the graph.
  2. Very small component parts are difficult to draw, measure and compare accurately.

(c) Alternative method

A pie chart (divided circle) can be used to represent the statistics.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning