The following information relates to Raisa's grocery store as of 31st December 2018. Stock -1st January 2018 20,000 Purchases 150,000 Sales 230,000 Carriage...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Commerce - 2020 (Essay) Subject: Commerce

Question 1 Report

The following information relates to Raisa's grocery store as of 31st December 2018.

Stock -1st January 2018 20,000
Purchases 150,000
Sales 230,000
Carriage inwards 4,000
Rent received 80,000
Salaries 29,000
Stock -31st December 2018

You are required to calculate:
(a) cost of goods sold
(b) gross profit
(c) net profit
(d) percentage of gross profit

Answer Details

Raisa's grocery store: Trading, Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st December 2018

ItemNN
Sales230,000
Opening stock (1 Jan 2018)20,000
Add: Purchases150,000
Add: Carriage inwards4,000
Cost of goods available for sale174,000
Less: Closing stock (31 Dec 2018)35,000
Cost of goods sold139,000
Gross profit91,000

(a) Cost of goods sold

= Opening stock + Purchases + Carriage inwards - Closing stock

= 20,000 + 150,000 + 4,000 - 35,000 = N139,000

(b) Gross profit

= Sales - Cost of goods sold = 230,000 - 139,000 = N91,000

(c) Net profit

In the Profit and Loss Account the gross profit is brought down, other income (rent received) is added and the running expense (salaries) is deducted:

= Gross profit + Rent received - Salaries

= 91,000 + 80,000 - 29,000 = N142,000

(d) Percentage of gross profit (on sales)

\[ \frac{\text{Gross profit}}{\text{Sales}} \times 100 = \frac{91,000}{230,000} \times 100 = 39.57\% \]

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning