Dauda, a retailer, does not keep proper books of account. The following were balances in his books on January 2013. Premises 70,000 Equipment 8,200 Vehicles...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2017 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

Dauda, a retailer, does not keep proper books of account. The following were balances in his books on January 2013.

Premises70,000
Equipment8,200
Vehicles5,100
Inventory9,500
Accounts receivable150
Bank1400

The summary of his bank statement for the twelve months period from 1st January 2013 to 31st December 2013 is as follows:

Money paid to the bank:96,500
Shop takings1,400
Received from debtors8,000
Payments made by cheque
Inventory purchased70,500
Delivery Van6,200
Maintenance of vehicle1,020
Electricity and water940
Store boys' wages5,260
Miscellaneous expenses962

Additional information;

i. Dauda paid all shop takings for the year into the bank apart from monthly drawings of D500 and miscellaneous expenses of D408.

ii. He was owing, D7, 600 to supplies for inventory bought.

iii. The accounts receivable is to be treated as bad debts.

iv. Inventory was valued at D13,620

v. Depreciation for the year was calculated as D720 for equipment and D1,000 for vehicles.

You are required to prepare:
(a) Statement of Affairs as at 01/01/13

(b) Income Statement for the year ended 31st December 2013

Answer Details

Approach. Dauda keeps single-entry records, so we find opening capital from a Statement of Affairs, reconstruct total sales (takings withheld for drawings and cash expenses must be added back), derive purchases from cash paid plus amounts still owing, then draw up the Income Statement. Assumptions used are stated in the notes.

(a) Statement of Affairs as at 1st January 2013

AssetsD
Premises70,000
Equipment8,200
Vehicles5,100
Inventory9,500
Accounts receivable150
Bank1,400
Opening capital94,350

Workings

  • Total shop takings (cash sales) = banked 96,500 + drawings withheld (500 x 12 = 6,000) + cash miscellaneous 408 = 102,908.
  • Add collection from debtors banked 8,000 (credit sales). Total sales = 102,908 + 8,000 = 110,908.
  • Purchases = paid by cheque 70,500 + still owing to suppliers 7,600 = 78,100.
  • Miscellaneous expenses = 962 (cheque) + 408 (cash) = 1,370.
  • Bad debts = opening receivable 150 (written off).
  • Delivery van 6,200 is capital (added to vehicles), not an expense.

(b) Income Statement for the year ended 31st December 2013

ParticularsDD
Sales110,908
Opening inventory9,500
Add Purchases78,100
Goods available87,600
Less Closing inventory(13,620)(73,980)
Gross profit36,928
Less expenses:
Store boys' wages5,260
Maintenance of vehicle1,020
Electricity and water940
Miscellaneous expenses1,370
Bad debts150
Depreciation - equipment720
Depreciation - vehicles1,000(10,460)
Net profit26,468

Notes. The question data is partly garbled; the figures above rest on the assumptions that (i) monthly drawings of D500 run for 12 months, (ii) the D8,000 collected from debtors represents credit sales fully received in the year, and (iii) the delivery van is capital expenditure. Different assumptions would shift the sales and net-profit figures.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning