Loading....

WAEC SSCE - Commerce - 2010 (Essay)

Question 1 Report

The following information relate to Jamiu & Co. Ltd for the year ended 31st March, 2006
N
sales 12,000
opening stock 3,000
purchases 7,000
closing stock 2,000
wages 500
Transport 400
electricity 300

From the above figures, calculate (showing all workings) the

(a) cost of goods sold.

(b) net profit percentage.

(c) rate of turnover.

Answer Details

Jamiu & Co. Ltd - year ended 31st March, 2006

ItemN
Sales12,000
Opening stock3,000
Purchases7,000
Closing stock2,000
Wages500
Transport400
Electricity300

(a) Cost of goods sold

= Opening stock + Purchases - Closing stock

= 3,000 + 7,000 - 2,000 = N8,000

(b) Net profit percentage

Gross profit = Sales - Cost of goods sold = 12,000 - 8,000 = N4,000

Total expenses = Wages + Transport + Electricity = 500 + 400 + 300 = N1,200

Net profit = Gross profit - Expenses = 4,000 - 1,200 = N2,800

\[ \text{Net profit \%} = \frac{\text{Net profit}}{\text{Sales}} \times 100 = \frac{2,800}{12,000} \times 100 = 23.33\% \]

(c) Rate of turnover

Average stock = (Opening stock + Closing stock) / 2 = (3,000 + 2,000) / 2 = N2,500

\[ \text{Rate of turnover} = \frac{\text{Cost of goods sold}}{\text{Average stock}} = \frac{8,000}{2,500} = 3.2 \text{ times} \]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10