(a) State six reasons why farm accounts should be kept by a farmer. (b) Prepare a profit and loss account for Ada Farms, for the year ending December, 1993 ...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Agricultural Science - 1996 (Essay) Subject: Agricultural Science

Question 1 Report

(a) State six reasons why farm accounts should be kept by a farmer.

(b) Prepare a profit and loss account for Ada Farms, for the year ending December, 1993 using the following information.

(i) cost of maize seeds- N1,500.00

(ii) cost of fertilizer - N1,600.00

(iii) cost of insecticides - N1,000.00

 (iv) tractor hiring- N1,000.00

(v) cost of herbicides- N1,200.00

(vi) cost of cassava stems N1300.00

(vii) sales of maize- N30,000.00

(viii) sales of yam tubers - N10,500.00

(ix) sales of cassava stems - N15,000.00

(x) transportation cost - N1,500.00

(xi) cost of processing cassava tubers - N 2,500.00

 (xii) sales of cassava stems - N 22,00.00

(xiii) wages of workers N 8,000.00

(xiv) miscellaneous expenses - N 2,000.00

(xv) maize consumed - N 500.00

(xvi) yam consumed - N 800.00

(xvii) opening valuation - N45,000.00

(xviii) closing valuation - N15,000.00

Answer Details

(a) Six reasons why farm accounts should be kept

  • To know whether the farm is making a profit or a loss.
  • To serve as a guide for planning and future decision making.
  • To help in securing loans and credit from banks and other lenders.
  • To provide a basis for assessing tax.
  • To keep records of assets, liabilities, income and expenditure of the farm.
  • To measure the efficiency of the farm and compare performance from year to year.

(b) Profit and Loss Account for Ada Farms for the year ending December, 1993

Expenditure

ItemAmount (N)
Opening valuation45,000.00
Cost of maize seeds1,500.00
Cost of fertilizer1,600.00
Cost of insecticides1,000.00
Tractor hiring1,000.00
Cost of herbicides1,200.00
Cost of cassava stems1,300.00
Transportation cost1,500.00
Cost of processing cassava tubers2,500.00
Wages of workers8,000.00
Miscellaneous expenses2,000.00
Total expenditure66,600.00

Income

ItemAmount (N)
Sales of maize30,000.00
Sales of yam tubers10,500.00
Sales of cassava stems15,000.00
Sales of cassava (item xii)2,200.00
Maize consumed500.00
Yam consumed800.00
Closing valuation15,000.00
Total income74,000.00

Net profit \[ = \text{Total income} - \text{Total expenditure} = 74{,}000 - 66{,}600 = N7{,}400.00 \]

Since income exceeds expenditure, Ada Farms made a net profit of N7,400.00 for the year. (Produce consumed at home and the opening/closing valuations are included because they form part of the farm income and expenditure.)

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning