The following information is from the books of Auntie Justie, who sells books, for the year ended 31/12/15 Le sales 220,000 stock 1/1/05 60,000 purchases 18...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Commerce - 2009 (Objective) Subject: Commerce

Question 1 Report

The following information is from the books of Auntie Justie, who sells books, for the year ended 31/12/15

Le
sales 220,000
stock 1/1/05 60,000
purchases 180,000
stock 31/12/05 70,000
salaries and wages 8,000
Debtors 16,000
Transport 6,000
Rent 5,000

Calculate (showing all workings) the: (a) gross profit (b) average stock (c) net profit

Answer Details

Auntie Justie - year ended 31/12/15

ItemLe
Sales220,000
Stock 1/1 (opening)60,000
Purchases180,000
Stock 31/12 (closing)70,000
Salaries and wages8,000
Transport6,000
Rent5,000

(a) Gross profit

Cost of goods sold = Opening stock + Purchases - Closing stock

= 60,000 + 180,000 - 70,000 = Le170,000

Gross profit = Sales - Cost of goods sold = 220,000 - 170,000 = Le50,000

(b) Average stock

= (Opening stock + Closing stock) / 2 = (60,000 + 70,000) / 2 = Le65,000

(c) Net profit

Total expenses = Salaries and wages + Transport + Rent = 8,000 + 6,000 + 5,000 = Le19,000

(Debtors of 16,000 is an asset, not an expense, so it is excluded.)

Net profit = Gross profit - Total expenses = 50,000 - 19,000 = Le31,000

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning