Fred Asamah had the following state of affairs as at 31st December, 1999 Vehicles 82,000 Furniture 15,000 Stocks 38,000 Debtors 25,000 Creditors 30,000 Cash...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Commerce - 2001 (Essay) Subject: Commerce

Question 1 Report

Fred Asamah had the following state of affairs as at 31st December, 1999

Vehicles82,000
Furniture15,000
Stocks38,000
Debtors25,000
Creditors30,000
Cash in hand10,000
Bank overdraft5,000
Capital135,000

(a) Calculate: (i) the current assets of the business (ii)current liabilities (iii) its working capital

(b)What is a current asset? (c) State one significance

Answer Details

(a) Calculations

(i) Current assets are the short-lived assets: Stocks, Debtors and Cash in hand.

Stocks38,000
Debtors25,000
Cash in hand10,000
Current assets73,000

\[ \text{Current assets} = 38{,}000 + 25{,}000 + 10{,}000 = 73{,}000 \]

(ii) Current liabilities are the short-term debts: Creditors and Bank overdraft.

Creditors30,000
Bank overdraft5,000
Current liabilities35,000

\[ \text{Current liabilities} = 30{,}000 + 5{,}000 = 35{,}000 \]

(iii) Working capital

\[ \text{Working capital} = \text{Current assets} - \text{Current liabilities} = 73{,}000 - 35{,}000 = 38{,}000 \]

(b) What is a current asset?

A current asset is an asset that is held for a short period (usually less than one year) and is either cash or can readily be converted into cash in the ordinary course of business, for example stock, debtors and cash.

(c) One significance

Current assets provide the ready funds needed to meet short-term obligations and to keep the business running smoothly from day to day.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning