Use the following information to answer the question that follows N Direct material used 64,000 Direct labour 30,000 Production overheads 22,000 Work-in-pro...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2018 (Objective) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

Use the following information to answer the question that follows

N
Direct material used64,000
Direct labour30,000
Production overheads22,000
Work-in-progress at beginning9,000
Work-in-progress at close14,000

Prime cost of production is?

Answer Details
The prime cost of production is the sum of direct materials and direct labor costs. In this case, the direct material used is N64,000 and the direct labor cost is N30,000. Therefore, the prime cost of production is N64,000 + N30,000 = N94,000. We do not need to consider the production overheads or the work-in-progress at the beginning and end since they are not part of the prime cost of production. Prime cost only considers the direct costs associated with the production of goods, which are the direct materials and direct labor costs.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning