Le Rent 25,000 sales 850,000 return outwards 15,000 purchase 400,000 returns inwards 25,000 Insurance 45,000 fixtures and fittings 15,000 wages and salaries...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Commerce - 2013 (Essay) Subject: Commerce

Question 1 Report

Le
Rent 25,000
sales 850,000
return outwards 15,000
purchase 400,000
returns inwards 25,000
Insurance 45,000
fixtures and fittings 15,000
wages and salaries 112,000
Transport 6,000

From the above information calculate the: (a) turnover (b) cost of goods sold (c) gross profit (d) Rate of stock turn

Answer Details

Trading information (in Le)

ItemLe
Sales850,000
Returns inwards25,000
Purchases400,000
Returns outwards15,000
Rent25,000
Insurance45,000
Wages and salaries112,000
Transport6,000

(a) Turnover = Sales - Returns inwards = 850,000 - 25,000 = Le825,000

(b) Cost of goods sold = Opening stock + Purchases - Returns outwards - Closing stock. With opening and closing stock both nil:

= 0 + 400,000 - 15,000 - 0 = Le385,000

(c) Gross profit = Turnover - Cost of goods sold = 825,000 - 385,000 = Le440,000

(d) Rate of stock turn

\[ \text{Rate of stock turn} = \frac{\text{Cost of goods sold}}{\text{Average stock}}, \qquad \text{Average stock} = \frac{\text{Opening stock} + \text{Closing stock}}{2} \]

Since no opening or closing stock is given, average stock = \( \dfrac{0 + 0}{2} = \text{Le}0 \), so the rate of stock turn is indeterminate from the data provided (there is no stock held to turn over).

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning