The following information relates to the books of accounts of Adom Ltd. Trading, profit, and loss account for the year ended 31st December 2014 opening stoc...

Assessment: WAEC SSCE - Financial Accounting - 2016 (Essay) Subject: Financial Accounting

Question 1 Report

The following information relates to the books of accounts of Adom Ltd.

Trading, profit, and loss account for the year ended 31st December 2014

opening stock20,000
purchase160,000
180,000
less closing stock36,000
cost of goods sold144,000
Gross profit c/d96,000
240,000
selling & distri. exp73,200
administrative exp14,800
Net profit8,000
96,000
sales240,000
240,000
Gross profit b/d96,000
96,000

Balance sheet as at 31st December 2014

Share capital:
Ordinary shares100,000
Preference shares10,000
General reserve24,000
Profit & loss acc8,00032,000
142,000
Current liabilities
Trade creditors28,000
Accruals12,00040,000
182,000
Fixed assets at cost125,000
Less depreciation25,000
100000
Current assets:
Stock36,000
Debtors39,000
Cash in bank7,00082,000
182,000

You are required to calculate any six of the following
(a) Gross profit percentage
(b) Net profit percentage
(c) Return on capital employed
(d) Current ratio
(e) Acid test ratio
(f) Rate of stock of turnover
(g) Working capital
(h) Shareholders fund
(i) Liquid assets

Answer Details

Key figures drawn from the accounts. Sales N240,000; Gross profit N96,000; Cost of goods sold N144,000; Net profit N8,000; Opening stock N20,000; Closing stock N36,000; Current assets N82,000 (Stock 36,000 + Debtors 39,000 + Cash 7,000); Current liabilities N40,000 (Creditors 28,000 + Accruals 12,000); Shareholders' funds and capital employed N142,000.

All nine measures are shown below for completeness (only six are required).

(a) Gross Profit Percentage

\( \text{GP\%} = \dfrac{\text{Gross Profit}}{\text{Sales}} \times 100 = \dfrac{96{,}000}{240{,}000} \times 100 = \mathbf{40\%} \)

(b) Net Profit Percentage

\( \text{NP\%} = \dfrac{\text{Net Profit}}{\text{Sales}} \times 100 = \dfrac{8{,}000}{240{,}000} \times 100 = \mathbf{3.33\%} \)

(c) Return on Capital Employed

Capital employed = Total assets N182,000 less Current liabilities N40,000 = N142,000 (equal to shareholders' funds, since there are no long-term loans).

\( \text{ROCE} = \dfrac{\text{Net Profit}}{\text{Capital Employed}} \times 100 = \dfrac{8{,}000}{142{,}000} \times 100 = \mathbf{5.63\%} \)

(d) Current Ratio

\( \text{Current Ratio} = \dfrac{\text{Current Assets}}{\text{Current Liabilities}} = \dfrac{82{,}000}{40{,}000} = \mathbf{2.05:1} \)

(e) Acid Test (Quick) Ratio

\( \text{Acid Test} = \dfrac{\text{Current Assets} - \text{Stock}}{\text{Current Liabilities}} = \dfrac{82{,}000 - 36{,}000}{40{,}000} = \dfrac{46{,}000}{40{,}000} = \mathbf{1.15:1} \)

(f) Rate of Stock Turnover

Average stock = \( \dfrac{20{,}000 + 36{,}000}{2} = 28{,}000 \).

\( \text{Stock Turnover} = \dfrac{\text{Cost of Goods Sold}}{\text{Average Stock}} = \dfrac{144{,}000}{28{,}000} = \mathbf{5.14\ times} \)

(g) Working Capital

Working Capital = Current Assets - Current Liabilities = 82,000 - 40,000 = N42,000.

(h) Shareholders' Funds

ItemN
Ordinary shares100,000
Preference shares10,000
General reserve24,000
Profit and loss account8,000
Shareholders' funds142,000

(i) Liquid Assets

Liquid assets = Current assets - Stock = Debtors N39,000 + Cash at bank N7,000 = N46,000.

Interpretation. A 40% gross margin is healthy, but the net margin of only 3.33% and ROCE of 5.63% show that operating expenses (mainly selling and distribution) absorb most of the gross profit. Liquidity is sound: a current ratio of about 2:1 and a quick ratio above 1:1 mean the company can meet its short-term obligations comfortably.

Download The App On Google Playstore

Everything you need to excel in your exams

Green Bridge CBT Mobile App
Personalized AI Learning Chat Assistant
200,000+ Exam Questions Across IGCSE, JAMB, WAEC & NECO
Over 3,900 Lesson Notes
Offline Support - Learn Anytime, Anywhere
Green Bridge Timetable
Literature Summaries & Potential Questions
Track Your Performance & Progress
In-depth Explanations for Comprehensive Learning